Accident Summary Nr: 14343206 - Six employees overexposed to chlorine, 4 hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 14343206 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10694751808/24/199426110Rayonier, Performance Fibers, Jessup Mill
10694750008/25/199417990North Brothers Company

Abstract: An unplanned rupture occurred in a pressurized bleed-down pipeline that was carrying approximately 130 psi of liquid chlorine in the A-B chemical prep area. All remaining liquid chlorine was to be purged from system line 4 through the bleed down line into a bleed down tank containing caustic substances. This was being done so that a valve at the head of the line could be replaced in order to repair a leak. A chemical unloader operator opened the valve, resulting in a gas cloud from a leak of 6.8 pounds of liquid chlorine. Employees #1 through #6 were all in the general vicinity of the leak. They were either passing through the area or working downwind from it when they inhaled the chlorine. The chemical unloader operator was not affected. Employee #1, a chemical operator, was the only person affected who had been aware of the purging process that was taking place in order to repair the leaking valve.

Keywords: TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, CHLORINE, OVEREXPOSURE, CONSTRUCTION, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106947518 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.
2 106947518 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial machinery repairers
3 106947518 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial machinery repairers
4 106947500 Hospitalized injury Other Insulation Workers
5 106947518 Non Hospitalized injury Other Industrial machinery repairers
6 106947518 Non Hospitalized injury Other Industrial machinery repairers