Accident Summary Nr: 143432.015 - Employee tears ligament when struck by train of dollies

Accident Summary Nr: 143432.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576445.01502/03/2022492110Federal Express Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was standing by a train of dollies used for material handling. His coworker, a tug operator, was moving a second train of dollies and was distracted by the radio. The second train of dollies struck the train of dollies next to the employee, which then struck him. The employee suffered a torn ligament in his leg, requiring surgery and hospitalization.

Keywords: Cart, Distracted, Ind Trk Operator, Leg, Material Handling, Struck By, Tear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576445.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.