Accident Summary Nr: 143432.015 - Employee tears ligament when struck by train of dollies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576445.015 | 02/03/2022 | 492110 | Federal Express Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was standing by a train of dollies used for material handling. His coworker, a tug operator, was moving a second train of dollies and was distracted by the radio. The second train of dollies struck the train of dollies next to the employee, which then struck him. The employee suffered a torn ligament in his leg, requiring surgery and hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576445.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |