Accident Summary Nr: 14343115 - Employee killed when crushed by crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14343115 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/08/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
168055205/09/198916290Ansley Marine Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on Monday, May 18, 1989, Employee #1 was performing various repairs on a 1961 Link-Belt crawler crane. He was leaning into the drum area where he was grinding rough places when his right foot accidentally hit the boom lever, causing it to engage and fall. He was pinned between the boom and cab and crushed to death.

Keywords: REPAIR, CRANE BOOM, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1680552 Fatality Other Occupation not reported