Accident: 143431.015 - Employee Crushes Ankle While Moving Broken Pallet With Palle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1576446.015 | 02/03/2022 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa, Inc. |
At 10:53 a.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was using a Crown Industrial Mode l PW 3000 Pallet Jack moving a load on a broken pallet. The load was holding the pallet jack down so the employee had to use a great deal of force to move the p allet. For reasons not indicated in the narrative, the employee becamed pinned a nd crushed his left ankle between a metal box and the pallet jack. The employee fractured his ankle requiring medical treatment without hospitalization. It is l ikely based upon information provided in the narrative that the pallet broke und er excessive force and caused the employee to lose control of the pallet jack.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576446.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |