Accident Summary Nr: 143431.015 - Employee crushes ankle while moving broken pallet with palle

Accident Summary Nr: 143431.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576446.01502/03/2022311812Bimbo Bakeries Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:53 a.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was using a Crown Industrial Model PW 3000 Pallet Jack moving a load on a broken pallet. The load was holding the pallet jack down so the employee had to use a great deal of force to move the pallet. For reasons not indicated in the narrative, the employee becamed pinned and crushed his left ankle between a metal box and the pallet jack. The employee fractured his ankle requiring medical treatment without hospitalization. It is likely based upon information provided in the narrative that the pallet broke under excessive force and caused the employee to lose control of the pallet jack.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught Between, Crushed, Defect, Defective, Food processing, Foot, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Inspection, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Safety Device, Struck Against, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576446.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Bakers