Accident Summary Nr: 14343081 - TWO EMPLOYEES BURNED IN LACQUER THINNER FIRE AND EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101722296 | 04/03/1987 | 5046 | 0 | S & S Equipment Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE POURED LACQUER THINNER FROM A 5 GALLON UNAPPROVED CONTAINER ONTO A FIRE SMOLDERING INSIDE A 55 GALLON DRUM. THE LACQUER THINNER IGNITED AND FLAMES SHUT UP INTO THE 5 GALLON CONTAINER. THE CONTAINER EXPLODED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND. ONE EMPLOYEE DIED AND ANOTHER WAS SEVERLY BURNED. THE DRUM WAS USED TO CLEAN GREASE FROM BURNERS OR FOR HEATING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101722296 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101722296 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |