Accident: 14342984 - Employee Killed In Fall From Metal Decking To Floor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
106107501 | 04/30/1990 | 1761 | First Coast Erectors Inc. |
At about 11:00 a.m. on April 30, 1990, Employee #1 was part of a crew placing steel decking on a web joist 23 ft above the ground. Employee #1, the trailing employee, stepped into an open space where decking was to be placed. He fell, struck the joist, and landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died as a result of multiple fractures and trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106107501 | Fatality | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |