Accident Summary Nr: 14342984 - Employee killed in fall from metal decking to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106107501 | 04/30/1990 | 1761 | 0 | First Coast Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on April 30, 1990, Employee #1 was part of a crew placing steel decking on a web joist 23 ft above the ground. Employee #1, the trailing employee, stepped into an open space where decking was to be placed. He fell, struck the joist, and landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died as a result of multiple fractures and trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106107501 | Fatality | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |