Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14342976 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14342976 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1839196112/04/198716110M & S Construction Company

Abstract: A DUMP TRUCK WAS BACKING UP AT A REMOTE SITE WITHOUT AN OPERABLE BACK-UP ALARM. THE TRUCK DRIVER KNEW THAT THE ALARM WAS NOT WORKING, BUT STILL STRUCK A FLAGMAN AT THE SITE. THIS ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY THE LACK OF AN OPERABLE BACK-UP ALARM. THE EMPLOYEE WHO WAS STRUCK AND KILLED WAS NOT A PART OF THE BACKING OPERATION.

Keywords: back-up alarm, work rules, construction, flagman, crushed, dump truck, struck by, run over, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18391961 Fatality Other Occupation not reported