Accident Summary Nr: 14342950 - ONE EMPLOYEE DIED AND ANOTHER INJURED- FALL FROM A SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14342950 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1839780208/24/198917210Jamie Coat

Abstract: One employee died and another employee was severely injured when the scaffold they were lowering from the 6th level wall collapsed. The two employees were apparently not wearing any fall protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, SAFETY BELT, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18397802 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 18397802 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported