Accident Summary Nr: 14342943 - Employee killed, one hurt when struck by buckling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18295170 | 03/27/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Drawdy Construction Co. |
Abstract: At about 3:45 p.m. on March 26, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were landing a precast slab for a bridge section. Employee #1 was standing on a support beam over the water and Employee #2 was 20 feet away on the previously placed slab. The crane, a 45 ton North Western, serial #J-12139, started to boom up to pull the slab forward when the boom section forward of the heel section buckled. The boom tip and mid section swung around at a 45 degree angle, landing on the bridge workers. Employee #1 died immediately of multiple trauma. Employee #2 was struck on the shoulder, chest, and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18295170 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18295170 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |