Accident Summary Nr: 14342935 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18399170 | 08/01/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Jasper Construction Company |
Abstract: An employee dismounted his vehicle and stood on a roadway used by dump trucks. He was truck by a truck backing down the road and was killed. The backing truck did not have a functioning back-up alarm or ground guide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18399170 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |