Accident Summary Nr: 14342927 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK LOAD

Accident Summary Nr: 14342927 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10155466503/05/198720610Sugar Cane Growers Cooperative

Abstract: A TRACTOR DRIVER WAS TRANSPORTING A HARVESTER/LOADER ON A LOWBOY TRAILER. HE WAS TRAVELLING ON A FARM ROAD. A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN ALONGSIDE THE FARM ROAD ON THE PASSENGER SIDE OF THE TRAILER. A CANAL RAN NEXT TO THE ROAD ON THE OTHER SIDE. THE FARM ROADWAY WAS 14 FEET ACROSS, AND THE HARVESTER/LOADER ON THE TRAILER WAS 26 FEET ACROSS WHERE IT EXTENDED UP AND OVER THE PASSENGER SIDE OF THE TRAILER. AS THE VEHICLE WAS TRAVELING ON THE ROAD, THE CHUTE ON THE HARVESTER/LOADER CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE DRIVER, WHO DID NOT HAVE A CLEAR VIEW OF THE CHUTE OR THE OVERHEAD LINE, EXITED THE CAB OF THE VEHICLE AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. AS A RESULT OF THE SHOCK, HE FELL INTO THE CANAL. ACCORDING TO THE MEDICAL REPORT, THE DRIVER DIED OF ELECTROCUTION AND DROWNING.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, HARVESTER, TRACTOR TRAILER, DROWN, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101554665 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy