Accident Summary Nr: 14342919 - MARITIME EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101715282 | 02/23/1987 | 4491 | 0 | Trailer Marine Transport Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE TANK DECK OF A ROLL-ON, ROLL-OFF VESSEL. HE WAS LETTING GO OF THE CHAIN DOGS WHEN THE CHASSIS AND CONTAINER WERE SUDDENLY MOVED BY A TRACTOR. THE EMPLOYEE, CAUGHT UNAWARES, WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED UNDER THE REAR WHEELS OF THE CHASSIS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101715282 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |