Accident Summary Nr: 143429.015 - Employee fractures skull after jumping from moving truck

Accident Summary Nr: 143429.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575613.01502/02/2022311812Foxtail Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee and Coworker #1 were called to receive in a shipment of corrugated supplies. The employee was required to inventory and check the condition the incoming supplies and the condition of the truck. Prior to unloading the truck, the employee went to lunch. During this time, Coworker #2 (Shipping and Receiving Supervisor) decided that they would unload the incoming shipment without the employee present since the last time a delay occurred the shipping company expressed their dissatisfaction. Coworker #1 unloaded the truck and gave the driver the paperwork in order to release the truck from the facility. The employee came back from lunch and entered the truck to check the condition of the supplies. No one told the employee that the truck was already unloaded. At the same time, the truck driver pulled the truck away from the dock with the employee inside. The employee waited until the truck slowed down and jumped out in the roadway in front of the business. When the employee jumped out of the truck he struck his head on the pavement. The employee fractured his skull, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Communication, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Food processing, Fracture, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Jump, Jump From Moving Equip, Lack of Work Procedures, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Off Loading, Pavement, Road, Skull, Supervision, Supervisor, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Unloading, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1575613.015 53 M Hospitalized injury