Accident Summary Nr: 14342851 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM SCAFFOLD; LATER DIED FROM BLOOD CLOT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101719300 | 01/15/1987 | 1742 | 0 | A1 Plastering Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A 6 FOOT HIGH SCAFFOLD, DOING EXTERIOR STUCCO WORK ON A SINGLE STORY HOUSE IN THE VICINITY OF COUNTRY LAKES ESTATES, 5180 NW 76TH TERRACE, LAUDERHILL, FLORIDA, 33321. IT WAS ABOUT 10 AM ON NOVEMBER 7TH, 1986. THE SCAFFOLD WAS 3 PLANKS WIDE, AND DID NOT HAVE GUARDRAILS. EMPLOYEE #1, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE A-1 PLASTERING COMPANY, FELL OFF THE SCAFFOLD AND FRACTURED HIS LEFT ANKLE. HE DIED ON DECEMBER FIRST FROM A COMPLICATION (BLOOD CLOT) OF HIS INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101719300 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |