Accident Summary Nr: 14342828 - Employee killed when crushed by cement mixer blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100953199 | 07/22/1987 | 3271 | 0 | Mission Concrete Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently using a pneumatic chipping gun to clean the inside of a 30 cubic foot concrete mixing machine. The machine was turned on, possibly by another coworker who was in the area. Employee #1 was crushed by the rotating mixer blades and killed .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100953199 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |