Accident Summary Nr: 14342786 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN SPLIT RIM RING STRUCK HIM IN THE CHEST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106107980 | 04/11/1988 | 5531 | 0 | General Tire Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO POSITION A KW TYPE SPLIT RIM AND INFLATED TIRE ONTO A TRAILER HUB. AIR PRESSURE IN THE TIRE CAUSED THE RING TO EXPLOSIVELY UNSEAT FROM THE RIM FLANGE. THE SOLID RING STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST AREA AND KILLED HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106107980 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |