Accident Summary Nr: 14342778 - TWO CONSTRUCTION WORKERS DROWNED WHEN WORK BASKET FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101261949 | 11/24/1987 | 1622 | 0 | Downs (J) Construction Co. Inc.,Northwest Const. |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING AT A BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION PROJECT AT MILE MARKER 68 OF STATE ROAD I75. A TRUCK CRANE HOISTED EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, IN A WORK BASKET, TO THE EDGE OF A CONCRETE PIER LOCATED IN A CANAL. A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION CAUSED THE BOOM TO DROP, DUMPING THE TWO EMPLOYEES AND THE WORK BASKET INTO THE CANAL. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ABLE TO SWIM TO SHORE. EMPLOYEE #2 DOVE INTO THE WATER IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS PROSPECTIVE RESCUER (EMPLOYEE #2) DROWNED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101261949 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101261949 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |