Accident Summary Nr: 14342760 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE LAMP

Accident Summary Nr: 14342760 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10171988807/20/198917110Flamingo Airconditioning Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE INSTALLING AIR CONDITIONING DUCTS IN A HOUSE. HE PLUGGED A TWO-WIRE, METAL-FRAMED LAMP INTO AN EXTENSION CORD SET. THE CORD SET WAS ALSO MISSING THE GROUNDING BLADE ON ITS ATTACHMENT PLUG. THE EMPLOYEE CARRIED THE LAMP IN HIS HAND AND WENT INTO THE CRAWL SPACE OF THE HOUSE'S ATTIC. WHILE HE WAS CRAWLING THROUGH THE ATTIC WITH THE LAMP IN HIS HAND, HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED A CONDUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101719888 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported