Accident Summary Nr: 14342737 - Employee hospitalized after fall from column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102821972 | 04/13/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Herox Construction Co., Titan Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 intended to climb a column to tie rebar at the edge of an open-sided fourth floor. No ladder was provided for safe access to the top of the column and no guardrails were provided at the floor perimeter. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt but was not tied off because he was climbing. As he started up the column, using the horizontal members of the formwork in lieu of a ladder, he slipped and fell four floors to the ground. Suffering several fractures and internal injuries, Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102821972 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |