Accident Summary Nr: 14342729 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106108277 | 05/03/1988 | 1751 | 0 | Blue Construction |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 PICKED UP A PIECE OF UNSECURED PLYWOOD THAT WAS USED TO COVER A SKYLIGHT OPENING. APPARENTLY UNAWARE OF THE OPENING, HE STEPPED INTO IT AND FELL 18 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106108277 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |