Accident Summary Nr: 143427.015 - Employee is crushed by PIT loading truck, amputates leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576432.015 | 02/04/2022 | 423330 | Cameron Ashley Building Products |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee and a coworker were loading product building material into the back of a truck bed. While the coworker was backing up a forklift powered industrial truck (PIT), he struck the employee and ran over his leg. The employee's leg was amputated, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576432.015 | 76 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |