Accident Summary Nr: 14342687 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101048478 | 12/03/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Archer Western Contractors Ltd Inc. |
Abstract: A CRANE WAS BEING USED TO MOVE A GROUND TILLING MACHINE TO A FENCED STORAGE AREA AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE MACHINE, WHICH WAS RESTING ON A TRAILER, WAS BEING MOVED IN TWO LIFTS. A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 29 FEET ABOVE THE FENCE AT THE STORAGE AREA. A 30-FOOT SPREADER SLING WAS ATTACHED TO THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE. THE FIRST LIFT WAS PERFORMED WITHOUT INCIDENT. FOR THE SECOND LIFT, A 10-FOOT SLING CHAIN WAS ADDED TO THE LOAD LINE ATTACHMENT. AFTER THE CRANE MOVED THE SECOND SECTION INTO POSITION (NEAR THE OVERHEAD LINE), A GROUND MAN BEGAN TO UNHOOK THE LOAD AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. APPARENTLY, THE CRANE OR THE LOAD LINE EITHER HAD CONTACTED OR HAD COME TOO CLOSE TO THE OVERHEAD LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101048478 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |