Accident Summary Nr: 14342661 - CRANE OPERATED THROWN FROM CRANE WHEN LOAD CAPACITY EXCEEDED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101553907 | 12/22/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Hobbs Construction - Development Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CRANE OPERATOR, MOVED A CLARK 14 TON HYDRAULIC CRANE INTO POSITION ON A COMPACTED GRAVEL ELEVATED ROADWAY. AFTER LOWERING THE OUTRIGGERS, THE BOOM WAS EXTENDED TO 46 FEET AT A 55 DEGREE ANGLE. A LOAD OF REBAR WAS ATTACHED AND HOISTED TO A HEIGHT OF APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET. THE CRANE STARTED TO TIP SIDEWAYS. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY ATTEMPTED TO DISMOUNT FROM THE CRANE AND WAS CATAPULTED INTO THE AIR WHEN THE BOOM TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND. APPARENTLY HE MADE NO ATTEMPT TO LOWER THE LOAD. THE LOAD RATING CHART WAS POSTED ON THE CRANE. THE LOAD CAPACITY WAS PROBABLY SLIGHTLY EXCEEDED. THE CRANE TIPPED SLOWLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101553907 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |