Accident Summary Nr: 14342612 - FALL - COMMUNICATIONS STRAND CAUGHT ON TRUCK BUMPER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101556553 | 03/04/1987 | 4813 | 0 | Southern Bell |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A TELEPHONE UTILITY WERE STRINGING COMMUNICATIONS STRAND BETWEEN TWO UTILITY POLES. A TWO-LANE ROAD RAN BETWEEN THE TWO POLES. THE STRAND WAS CONNECTED TO THE POLE ON ONE SIDE OF THE ROAD AND WAS RUN ACROSS THE SURFACE OF THE ROADWAY. THE TWO EMPLOYEES THEN CONNECTED THE STRAND TO THE OTHER POLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS APPARENTLY STANDING ON THE STRAND AT GROUND LEVEL. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS IN AN AERIAL LIFT BUCKET. A PICKUP TRUCK TRAVELING ON THE ROAD RAN OVER THE STRAND, AND THE STRAND CAUGHT ON THE RIGHT OF THE TRUCK'S REAR BUMPER. THE TRUCK PULLED THE STRAND TAUT BETWEEN THE TWO POLES, AND THE EMPLOYEE STANDING ON THE STRAND WAS CARRIED UP TO THE CLAMP WHERE IT WAS ANCHORED TO THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE'S ANKLES WERE AMPUTATED, AND HE FELL ABOUT 30 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101556553 | Fatality | Amputation | Telephone line installers and repairers |