Accident Summary Nr: 14342604 - EMPLOYEE SANDBLASTING WATER TOWER FELL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101556504 | 02/11/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Blast Air Incorporated |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A TWO-POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD, BLASTING THE LEGS OF A WATER TOWER. THEY WERE WEARING SAFETY BELTS AND LANYARDS ATTACHED TO A LIFELINE. THERE WAS A GUARDRAIL ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLD, BUT NONE ON THE FRONT. WHEN THEY REACHED THE BOTTOM OF A LEVEL, THEY PLACED A 16 FOOT ALUMINUM WALK BOARD ONTO THE PIN RODS OF THE WATER TANK. THE BOARD FELL. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS HANGING ONTO THE BOARD, FELL 90 FEET WITH THE BOARD AND WAS KILLED. HE HAD APPARENTLY UNHOOKED HIS SAFETY BELT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101556504 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |