Accident Summary Nr: 14342596 - EMPLOYEE LOST TWO FINGERS IN POWER PRESS ACCIDENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101718948 | 12/23/1986 | 3585 | 0 | Watsco Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP A POWER PRESS FOR THE AUTOMATIC FEED MODE. THE RAM MADE A STROKE AND AMPUTATED 2 OF HIS FINGERS. DURING THE SET UP PROCESS, WHENEVER THE EMPLOYEE ACTIVATED THE PRESS PIECES OF STOCK WOULD STICK TO THE TOP DIE, WHICH HAD BEEN MADE STICKY BY GREASE CONTAMINATION. THE EMPLOYEE WOULD THEN REMOVE THE PIECES WITH HIS LEFT HAND, PLACING HIMSELF IN PERIL. THE PRESS WAS NOT GUARDED. THE EMPLOYEE FAILED TO USE TOOLS TO REACH INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION, EVEN THOUGH SUCH TOOLS WERE AVAILABLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101718948 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |