Accident Summary Nr: 14342547 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN BACKHOE OUTRIGGER AND TIRE FENDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101555290 | 09/24/1986 | 1781 | 0 | Layne-Atlantic Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INFLATING TIRES ON A JOHN DEERE 510 LOADER/BACKHOE. AT SOME POINT, HE APPARENTLY WENT BEHIND THE LEFT TIRE FENDER TO OPERATE THE OUTRIGGER. IT IS ASSUMED THAT HE HAD LOWERED THE OUTRIGGER WHILE INFLATING THE TIRES AND WAS IN THE PROCESS OF RAISING IT AGAIN. HE SOMEHOW BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE OUTRIGGER AND THE TIRE FENDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND CRUSHED, STANDING IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION, BETWEEN THE OUTRIGGER AND THE TIRE FENDER. THE LOADER/BACKHOE WAS STILL RUNNING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101555290 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |