Accident Summary Nr: 14342521 - THREE EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY COLLAPSING FORMWORK AND CONCRETE

Accident Summary Nr: 14342521 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1839507906/14/198917990Prestressed Systems Industries

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were pouring concrete for a section of the fourth floor slab. The work stopped when a leak was observed in the formwork. Employee #1 was under the formwork. Employee #2 and Employee #2 went under the formwork to examine the leak. While they were examining the leak the form work and concrete collapsed and fell on all three Employees. Employee #1 was hospitalized, Employee #2 was not hospitalized, and Employee #3 was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: LEAK, FRACTURE, POURING, COLLAPSE, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18395079 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 18395079 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 18395079 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported