Accident Summary Nr: 14342513 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102824380 | 03/29/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Quality Electric Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: ON THE AFTERNOON OF GOOD FRIDAY, AN EMPLOYEE WORKING ALONE WAS BUTT-SPLICING SIX BREAKS IN A 480-VOLT UNDERGROUND POWER LINE THAT HAD BEEN EXCAVATED. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER BOX THAT SUPPLIED POWER TO THIS LINE WAS NOT CAPABLE OF BEING LOCKED OUT AND WAS LOCATED ON A PUBLIC STREET ABOUT 200 FEET AWAY FROM THE EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS SPICING THE SIXTH BREAK, WHICH HAPPENED TO BE THE FURTHERMOST FROM THE BREAKER BOX. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER HAD BEEN TURNED ON, AND THE LINE BECAME REENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE PERFORMED THE SPLICE. NO ONE DETERMINED WHO REENERGIZED THE LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102824380 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |