Accident Summary Nr: 143425.015 - Employee burns legs after fall into hot condensate drain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576424.015 | 02/04/2022 | 322110 | Foley Cellulose, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee was in the process of re-energizing a digestor and went to verify that the valves in the digestor area were back to service. While walking in the area, the employee stepped on a section of a drainage ditch that was covered with felt and a piece of plywood. The cover was saturated with moisture and gave in underneath the weight of his body. The employee stepped into the U-drain area that receives hot condensate (180 degrees Fahrenheit) from a mill liquor pre-heater with his right leg. As the employee attempted to step up out of the ditch, his left leg also fell into the hot condensate. The employee incurred 3rd degree burns on his right lower leg and 2nd degree burns on his left lower leg and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576424.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |