Accident Summary Nr: 14342497 - SEVERAL EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO TOXIC FUMES IN CHEMICAL FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14342497 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10155313909/06/198651690Outdoor World Distributors, Inc.
10155339409/10/198651690Outdoor World Distributors Inc.

Abstract: A TOXIC CHEMICAL FIRE OCCURRED AT A SWIMMING POOL CHEMICAL WAREHOUSE. THE FIRE STARTED WHEN SOME HAZARDOUS MATERIALS (MAINLY OXIDIZERS) BEING HANDLED BY FORKLIFT WERE SPILLED. SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WHO ATTEMPTED TO CLEAN UP THE MATERIAL AND FIGHT THE FIRE WERE EXPOSED TO TOXIC GASES (PRIMARILY CHLORINE). (FOR SOME REASON THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER FAILED TO COMPLETE THE INJURY LINES OF THIS REPORT.)

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, FIRE, INHALATION, CHLORINE, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 101553139
2 101553394