Accident Summary Nr: 14342471 - Employee of fiberglass boat plant dies of lung cancer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109014365 | 07/19/1996 | 3732 | 0 | Catalina Yachts, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for 27 years in a fiberglass boat manufacturing plant. He had operated a chopper gun that sprays styrene monomer, a mixture of polymer and chopped fiberglass. At times, he may have been involved in sanding and grinding operations, which are very dusty; however, his work could not be documented. When Employee #1 died his personal doctor recorded the cause of his death on the death certificate as lung cancer due to silicosis. X-rays did show a fibrosis condition of the lungs that might have been caused by nuisance dust if Employee #1 had done sanding and grinding work, or by exposure to fiberglass fibers years ago when hand lay-up was done. An inspection included the monitoring of current employees for fiberglass fibers and the results showed very low levels. Exposure to dust while grinding and sanding was very high, but appropriate personal protective equipment was being used. It was concluded that Employee #1 was not exposed to silica dioxide at his place of employment and, therefore, probably did not suffer from silicosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109014365 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |