Accident Summary Nr: 14342463 - CRUSHED BENEATH OVERTURNING FARM TRACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14342463 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10037018810/28/198607210Zarrella Cabbage Sales Inc.

Abstract: AT THE END OF A WORK SHIFT, A TRACTOR TOWING A CABBAGE PLANTING MACHINE BECAME STUCK IN SOFT, WET SOIL. RECENT RAINS HAD CAUSED SEVERAL INCIDENCES OF STUCK FARM MACHINERY THAT DAY. EMPLOYEE #1, OPERATING A 1968 OLIVER TRACTOR, MODEL 465-22236, SERIAL NUMBER 215696488, NOTICED THE STUCK TRACTOR AND OFFERED TO ASSIST. HIS TRACTOR WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A SEATBELT OR ROPS. HE DID, HOWEVER, HAVE 23 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE OPERATING FARM MACHINES FOR THIS EMPLOYER. HE BACKED HIS TRACTOR INTO POSITION TO PULL THE OTHER TRACTOR OUT. THE OPERATOR OF THE STUCK TRACTOR, WHILE UNWINDING THE TOW CHAIN FROM EMPLOYEE #1'S TRACTOR'S LIFT ARMS, ASKED IF HE COULD LEAVE THE CHAIN ATTACHED TO THE LIFT ARMS. THE LIFT ARMS WERE LOCATED MUCH HIGHER THAN THE TOW BAR. EMPLOYEE #1 SAID, "YA", SO THE OTHER EMPLOYEE HOOKED THE OTHER END OF THE CHAIN TO THE FRONT OF HIS (STUCK) TRACTOR. DURING THE FIRST ATTEMPT TO FREE THE STUCK TRACTOR, THE FRONT OF THE PULLING TRACTOR CAME OFF THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 "BACKED OFF". ON THE SECOND, MORE VIGOROUS ATTEMPT, EMPLOYEE #1'S TRACTOR OVERTURNED TO THE REAR. THE TRACTOR LANDED ON TOP OF EMPLOYEE #1 AND CRUSHED HIM TO DEATH.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CRUSHED, MIRED, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100370188 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported