Accident Summary Nr: 14342448 - EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY DROWNED WHILE CUTTING GRASS NEAR A CANAL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100370683 | 06/27/1986 | 0782 | 0 | M & M Lawn Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING GRASS ADJACENT TO A 12 FOOT DEEP CANAL. HE WAS USING A "BOBCAT" TYPE, SELF PROPELLED, WALK BEHIND LAWN MOWER, POWERED BY AN 11 HORSEPOWER HONDA MOTOR (36 INCH CUT, ROTARY TYPE). HIS EMPLOYER WAS CUTTING GRASS IN FRONT OF THE HOUSE, OUT OF SITE OF EMPLOYEE #1. WHEN THE EMPLOYER WENT TO THE BACK YARD TO CHECK ON EMPLOYEE #1, HE WAS UNABLE TO FIND EITHER HIS EMPLOYEE (REPUTED TO BE A GOOD SWIMMER), OR THE LAWN MOWER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND LATER, BY A RESCUE SQUAD DIVER, SLUMPED OVER THE HANDLE BARS OF THE MOWER IN APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET OF MURKY WATER. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE GRASS WAS LOCATED ON SMOOTH GROUND, WITH A SLOPE OF 1 TO 4.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100370683 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |