Accident Summary Nr: 14342430 - MULTI PIECE WHEEL RIM EXPLODED, KILLING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100370170 | 10/02/1986 | 5014 | 0 | Budget Truck Tire Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INFLATING A 9:00-20, REMINGTON, UNIVERSAL HIGHWAY, HEAVY DUTY NYLON TRUCK TIRE, MOUNTED ON A FIRESTONE TWO PIECE RIM (CONTINUOUS RIM #20 X 6.0 RH). ALTHOUGH TWO RESTRAINING DEVICES WERE WITHIN 25 FEET OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT USE ONE. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD SEVERAL YEARS OF EXPERIENCE AND HAD BEEN TRAINED BY HIS EMPLOYER, RECEIVED MULTIPLE HEAD INJURIES WHEN THE MULTIPIECE RIM SEPARATED UNDER APPROXIMATELY 30 PSI OF AIR PRESSURE. THE AIR LINE ASSEMBLY BEING USED BY EMPLOYEE #1 AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT HAD A CLIP-ON CHUCK, BUT DID NOT CONTAIN EITHER A PRESETTABLE REQULATOR OR AN IN-LINE VALVE WITH A PRESSURE GUAGE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED IN THE PARKING LOT ABOUT 10 FEET FROM THE TIRE SHOP BUILDING. EMPLOYEE #1 LATER DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100370170 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |