Accident Summary Nr: 14342422 - HEAD CRUSHED BETWEEN ELEVATOR CAR AND LANDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101552255 | 08/26/1986 | 1796 | 0 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND AN ADJUSTER WERE TESTING AND ADJUSTING AN ELEVATOR TO PREPARE IT FOR FINAL INSPECTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PIT UNDERNEATH THE CAR, WHILE THE ADJUSTER WAS STANDING ON THE FIRST FLOOR LANDING. THE ADJUSTER RAISED THE CAR APPROXIMATELY ONE INCH SO THAT EMPLOYEE #1 COULD REMOVE THE 4 INCH BY 4 INCH BY 7 FOOT TIMBERS WHICH WERE SUPPORTING THE CAR. THE ADJUSTER THEN LOWERED THE CAR TO THE PROPER WORKING HEIGHT. THE ADJUSTER TURNED AROUND TO LOOK FOR A SMOKE DETECTOR ON THE CEILING. HE THEN TURNED BACK TOWARDS THE CAR AND PLACED HIS FOOT ON THE FLOOR OF THE CAR. THIS CAUSED THE CAR TO FALL A FEW INCHES. EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE BASE OF THE FALLING CAR AND THE FIRST FLOOR LANDING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101552255 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |