Accident Summary Nr: 14342406 - EMPLOYEE'S HEAD CRUSHED BETWEEN FORKLIFT AND PICKUP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101049112 | 05/30/1986 | 3732 | 0 | Lantana Boatyard Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST FINISHED USING A FORKLIFT TRUCK TO PULL A PICKUP TRUCK OUT OF SOME SAND. HE DISMOUNTED THE FORKLIFT TO REMOVE THE SLING WHICH HAD BEEN USED TO HOOK ON TO THE PICKUP, LEAVING THE FORKLIFT RUNNING AND IN LOW REVERSE GEAR. AS HE WAS REMOVING THE SLING, THE FORKLIFT BACKED INTO HIM, CRUSHING HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE BACK OF THE FORKLIFT AND THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101049112 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |