Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14342398 - Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14342398 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10171892206/30/198616110Florida Fill Incorporated

Abstract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

Keywords: back-up alarm, wheel, construction, truck, dump truck, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101718922 Fatality Other Occupation not reported