Accident Summary Nr: 14342380 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14342380 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10171747806/05/198616230Garcia Allen Construction Company Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 4, 1986, Employee #1 was in a trench that measured approximately 19 ft long, 4 ft wide, and 9 ft deep. The trench walls were almost vertical and had not been shored, sloped, or braced. When the west bank of the trench caved in, Employee #1 backed up and struck his head against an approximately 6 1/2 in. cast iron water pipe that was partially covered with dirt and rocks. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. According to a power shovel operator, Employee #1 was working in the trench as a machine helper, whose responsibilities included informing the operator of the power shovel of pipes, wiring, and other items in the trench were that could be damaged during digging.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, WATER PIPE, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101717478 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported