Accident Summary Nr: 14342380 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101717478 | 06/05/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Garcia Allen Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 4, 1986, Employee #1 was in a trench that measured approximately 19 ft long, 4 ft wide, and 9 ft deep. The trench walls were almost vertical and had not been shored, sloped, or braced. When the west bank of the trench caved in, Employee #1 backed up and struck his head against an approximately 6 1/2 in. cast iron water pipe that was partially covered with dirt and rocks. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. According to a power shovel operator, Employee #1 was working in the trench as a machine helper, whose responsibilities included informing the operator of the power shovel of pipes, wiring, and other items in the trench were that could be damaged during digging.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101717478 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |