Accident Summary Nr: 14342372 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101554608 | 01/15/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Sunshine Block Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS UNLOADING PALLETS OF BLOCK FROM A FLAT BED TRUCK USING A BOOM MOUNTED ON THE TRUCK. HE WAS OPERATING THE BOOM WITH A REMOTE CONTROL. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 660-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101554608 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |