Accident Summary Nr: 14342372 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14342372 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10155460801/15/198717990Sunshine Block Corporation

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS UNLOADING PALLETS OF BLOCK FROM A FLAT BED TRUCK USING A BOOM MOUNTED ON THE TRUCK. HE WAS OPERATING THE BOOM WITH A REMOTE CONTROL. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 660-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101554608 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported