Accident Summary Nr: 14342364 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN RECEPTACLE OUTLET

Accident Summary Nr: 14342364 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/01/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10171532412/05/198615220Bmw Builders Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A PORTABLE ELECTRIC CRAFTSMAN SABER SAW. THE SAW WAS PLUGGED INTO A 15-AMPERE, 120-VOLT, WALL-MOUNTED RECEPTACLE. THE CONDUCTORS FEEDING THE RECEPTACLE HAD HAD EXCESSIVE INSULATION REMOVED FROM THEM. AS A RESULT, THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR HAD CONTACTED THE EXPOSED GROUNDING TERMINAL WITHIN THE OUTLET BOX. THIS ENERGIZED THE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR AND THE FRAME OF THE ELECTRIC SAW. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SAW, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101715324 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported