Accident Summary Nr: 14342349 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - LIGHTNING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101715209 | 09/03/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Southern Painting |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY LIGHTNING DURING A THUNDERSTORM. HE WAS GETTING A DRINK OF WATER FROM A WATER COOLER THAT WAS UNDER A TREE ABOUT 20 FEET FROM WHERE HE WAS WORKING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101715209 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |