Accident Summary Nr: 14342331 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM SCAFFOLD PLANK ONTO CONCRETE FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101715191 | 08/18/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Peerless Electric Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM A PLANK BRIDGE BETWEEN TWO SCAFFOLDS WHEN THE PLANK BROKE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 20 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT AND LIFELINE. NOR WERE ANY RAILINGS PROVIDED TO PREVENT FALLS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101715191 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |