Accident Summary Nr: 14342315 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN 55 GALLON DRUM HE WAS CUTTING BLEW UP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100370584 | 05/12/1986 | 3446 | 0 | Willie'S Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE # 1, AN UNSKILLED HELPER IN AN ORNAMENTAL IRON SHOP, WAS TOLD TO CLEAN THE SHOP AND PLACE TRASH OUTSIDE, IN 55 GALLON DRUMS. THERE WERE PLENTY OF EMPTY DRUMS AVAILABLE IN WHICH TO PLACE THE TRASH, BUT, FOR SOME REASON, THE EMPLOYEE DECIDED TO BURN A HOLE IN THE TOP CENTER OF A 55 GALLON DRUM WHICH HAD PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED ISOPROPANOL. THE LABEL ON THE DRUM READ: "ISOPROPANOL 99-UNION CARBIDE". THE TORCH AND REGULATORS WERE MADE BY VICTOR. THE MODEL NUMBER WAS 315 AND THE SERIAL NUMBER WAS 732988. OXYGEN AND ACETYLENE GASES WERE BEING USED. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY WAS TRYING TO LEARN HOW TO CUT WITH THE TORCH. (IF HE HAD KNOWN HOW TO USE THE TORCH, AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE THE TOP, HE WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN CUTTING IN THE CENTER AREA. RATHER, HE WOULD HAVE CUT AT THE RIM.) EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED FATAL HEAD INJURIES WHEN THE TOP OF THE DRUM HIT HIM IN THE FACE AFTER AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. THERE WERE NO OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE SHOP AREA WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100370584 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |