Accident Summary Nr: 14342307 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHILE DIVING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18280958 | 06/29/1989 | 7389 | 0 | Sea Tech Diving & Const. Inc. Dba Sea Tech S. Fl |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 28, 1989, three employees were in the process of surveying the ocean floor approximately four miles offshore. They were working in depths of up to 100 ft. Employee #1, a navy-trained diver with 20 years experience, was in charge of the operations. The other two employees were also divers. Employee #1 was using scuba equipment to place 1200 ft of marker line per perpendicular to the outfall. He entered the water and after twenty minutes contact with him was lost. A search was started and after about five hours Employee #1 was found on the ocean floor with both the main and rescue breathing air tanks completely empty.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18280958 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |