Accident Summary Nr: 14342265 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14342265 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10155413711/24/198616290Sunbelt Horizontal Boring Inc.

Abstract: Two employees of a boring contractor reported to a jobsite. They were to install water main casings under a roadway. The employees set up their equipment for the job. One of them began welding a shield on the lead auger casing, while the second one was on the boom truck, at the hoisting control. The second employee was using the boom on the truck to unload the casings and auger sections from the truck bed. As the boom was lifting one of the auger sections, the boom contacted a 7600-volt overhead power line, and both employees were electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101554137 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 101554137 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported