Accident Summary Nr: 14342240 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING GARBAGE TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14342240 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10171775907/01/198642120Davis Sanitation Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 11:14 AM ON JUNE 29, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1, WITH A HELPER, WAS OPERATING A GMC GARBAGE TRUCK IN MIAMI BEACH, FLORIDA. HE BACKED THE TRUCK UP TO THE CURB, WITH THE RIGHT REAR WHEEL AGAINST THE CURB, THEN DISMOUNTED AND HELPED LOAD TRASH INTO THE TRUCK. WHEN THEY HAD FILLED THE TRUCK WITH TRASH HE OPERATED THE CONTROLS TO THE PACKER BLADES. THE BLADES DIDN'T MOVE BUT THE TRUCK, WHICH HAD BEEN LEFT IN REVERSE GEAR, JUMPED THE CURB AND CONTINUED ROLLING BACKWARDS. EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS HELPER BOTH TRIED TO CATCH UP TO THE TRUCK TO STOP IT. EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED WHILE TRYING TO GET INTO THE TRUCK AND FELL INTO THE PATH OF THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL. HE WAS RUN OVER AND CRUSHED TO DEATH. THE TRUCK CONTINUED ROLLING BACKWARDS UNTIL IT WAS STOPPED BY A TREE.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, SLIP, CRUSHED, TRUCK, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101717759 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported