Accident Summary Nr: 14342224 - One employee killed, one bruised by falling bundle of pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106108160 | 04/29/1988 | 4225 | 0 | T & T Fire Protection Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were using a forklift to unload bundles of metal pipes from a flatbed truck. Employees #1 and #2 were standing on top of the bundles on the truck. Four bundles had been lifted from the truck but the fifth bundle was too far from the edge of the bed for the forks to fit all the way under it. As Employees #1 and #2 lifted this bundle, the rear wheels of the forklift came off the ground and the forklift tilted forward. When they tried to set the bundle down, it fell and knocked some other bundles off the truck. Employees #1 and #2, who were standing on the bundles, were also knocked off the truck. Employee #1 was crushed to death when a bundle landed on him. Employee #2 suffered a bruised leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106108160 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106108160 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |