Accident Summary Nr: 14342216 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN DUMP TRUCK OVERTURN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17428129 | 04/12/1988 | 1629 | 0 | The Conduit & Foundation Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HAULING A LOAD OF FILL DIRT DOWN A 19 FOOT WIDE TEMPORARY RAMP, DRIVING A CATERPILLAR DJB MODEL D350B OFF-ROAD ARTICULATING DUMP TRUCK (SERIAL #35D133653). HE DROVE THE VEHICLE OFF THE SIDE OF THE RAMP AT A POINT WHERE THE RAMP WAS ABOUT THREE FEET HIGHER THAN THE ADJACENT TERRAIN. THE VEHICLE OVERTURNED, THREW EMPLOYEE #1 PARTIALLY OUT OF THE ROLL-OVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE, AND CRUSHED HIM TO DEATH. THE EMPLOYEE FAILED TO USE THE SEAT BELT PROVIDED IN THE VEHICLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17428129 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |