Accident Summary Nr: 14342208 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101718005 | 05/14/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Cachurra Crane Service |
Abstract: A LABORER ON A CONSTRUCTION SITE WAS CLEANING CONCRETE OUT OF A BUCKET. THE BUCKET, WHICH WAS ATTACHED TO A CRANE, WAS LIFTED ABOUT 2 FEET OFF THE GROUND TO MAKE IT EASIER FOR THE EMPLOYEE TO PERFORM THE JOB. THE 90-FOOT BOOM ON THE CRANE WAS ABOUT 14.5 FEET FROM A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE BUCKET WITH BOTH HANDS WHEN THE LOAD LINE MOVED INTO THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101718005 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |